Privacy Policy

Hamptons City Beach is dedicated to provide an exceptional customer experience in all aspects of our business. The following document outlines the Privacy Policy for Hamptons City Beach, which adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our policy does not apply to alternate websites using a link from our website & are subject to policies implicated by their providers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand that in this day & age, the privacy of your personal information is vital. We do require to obtain personal information from time to time to provide relevant services including but not limited to bookings, enquiries, & our loyalty program.

Hamptons City Beach may occasionally send promotional material using personal information provided by email or SMS. The recipient may unsubscribe at any time by utilising the option specified on all promotional material, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003.

All personal information is gathered & used for internal purposes only. We do not pass any personal information on to third parties.

You have the right to access your personal information, apart from exemptions permissible by law. If you would like to access your personal information, we ask that it be done it writing for security purposes & identification may be required under certain circumstances.

CANCELLATIONS & REFUNDS

Cancellations & refunds are managed in agreement with Australian Consumer Law.
Please see sections Gift Cards & Ticketed Events for more detailed accounts.

GIFT CARDS

After payment is made for Gift Cards, you may opt to either pick up from Hamptons City Beach or by mail, which will incur an additional fee for Registered Post. Please allow for 7-10 business days for the Gift Card to arrive at the nominated West Australian address. If you have not received in this time frame, please contact us immediately.

Gift cards are not redeemable for cash or credit & cannot be replaced if lost or stolen. Gift Cards must be presented at the time of payment & cannot be applied to a previously paid bill. We do not offer refunds or exchanges, however, exceptions are granted as outlined by Australian Consumer Law.

TICKET EVENTS

Ticketed events at Hamptons City Beach are offered to be pre-purchased & are subject to availability. Once full payment is made, we will provide a receipt & tickets within 2 business days.

We will only offer a refund if an event is cancelled, rescheduled, differs considerably from original promotional material, or as defined by law in Australian Consumer Law. This does not include changes in menu selections as all our menus are subject to change & availability. If you wish to refund a pre-purchased ticket, we require notice in writing 14 days before the scheduled event. If less than 14 days notice, please contact us as all refunds are at the discretion of Hamptons City Beach. Refunds will be processed via the same method of payment used for original purchase.

SECURITY

At Hamptons City Beach, we use a secure network to store all personal information. While we endeavour to take all possible precautions, no system is 100% secure. By providing personal information you acknowledge that this is at your own risk & Hamptons City Beach is not liable for unauthorised access & any subsequent consequences that stem from a breach in our security. To take all necessary steps to prevent this, our security is examined periodically & alterations are made where required.

To prevent misuse within Hamptons City Beach, only authorised personal have access to personal information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Hamptons City Beach may make amendments to the Privacy Policy at any time to adhere to new business guidelines or amendments to legislation.

DISAGREEMENT

If you disagree with any aspect of our privacy policy, please avoid using our site.

CONTACT US

Hamptons City Beach appreciates feedback surrounding our Privacy Policy.  If you have any further queries or would like to request further information about our Privacy Policy please contact us on (08) 9385 9588 or via email at mail@hamptonscitybeach.com.au

Hamptons City Beach

179 Challenger Parade, City Beach, WA 6015

ABN:  29 233 782 760